Stakeholder Groups

Policy Committee Members


City of Annapolis

    • Jacqueline Guild, Deputy City Manager of Resilience & Sustainability, Policy Committee Chair
    • David Jarrell, City Manager
    • Steve Rice, Economic Development Manager

Anne Arundel County

    • Matt Johnston, Environmental Policy Director
    • Matthew Power, Chief Administrative Officer 
    • Ben Birge, President/CEO Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation 

 

Naval Support Activity Annapolis

    • CAPT Homer Denius, III, Commanding Officer, Ex Officio 

 

State of Maryland Ex-Officio Members 

    • Maryland Senator Sarah Elfreth
    • Lisa A. Swoboda, Senior Director, Military & Federal Affairs, Department of Commerce
    • Mark Crampton, Department of Transportation,  
    • John E. Dulina, Liaison Officer, Emergency Management Agency

Technical Committee Members

 

City of Annapolis

    • Eric Leshinsky, Chief of Comprehensive Planning, Department of Planning and Zoning
    • Eric Borchers, Comprehensive Planner, Department of Planning and Zoning
    • John Menassa, Floodplain Administrator, Department of Planning and Zoning
    • Kevin Simmons, Director, Office of Emergency Management
    • Dave Mandell, Deputy Director, Office of Emergency Management
    • Marcia Patrick, Director, Department of Public Works
    • Michael Johnson, Assistant Director, Department of Public Works
    • Lisa Grieco, Civil Engineer II, Department of Public Works
    • Thora Burkhardt, Civil Engineer II/Utility Engineer, Department of Public Works
    • Betsey McKeown, Civil Engineer II, Department of Public Works
    • Raycine Hodo, Environmental Programs Coordinator, Office of the City Manager
    • Kwaku Duah, Deputy Director, Department of Transportation


Anne Arundel County

    • Sam Snead, Transportation Officer, Department of Transportation
    • Steve Kaii-Ziegler, Director of Planning and Zoning
    • Chris Phipps, Director, Department of Public Works
    • Jay Leskinski, Floodplain Administrator 

 

Naval Support Activity Annapolis

    • Zoe Johnson, Community Planning Liaison Officer, Ex-Officio Member
    • Joshua Theisen, Emergency Management Officer, Ex-Officio Member

Environmental Working Group Members


City of Annapolis

  • Jacqueline Guild, Esq., Deputy City Manager for Resilience & Sustainability, Working Group Chair                                           
  • Eric Leshinsky, Chief, Comprehensive Planning, Department of Planning and Zoning
  • Rob Savidge, Alderman, Chair of Environmental Committee, City Council 
  • Randy Rowel, Chair, Environmental Commission
  • Bevin Bucheister, Environmental Commission
  • John Menassa, Flood Plain Administer 
  • Shawn Wampler, GIS Coordinator


Anne Arundel County

  • Matt Johnston, Director of Environmental Policy
  • Michael Stringer, Senior Planner


Maryland Department of Natural Resources 

  • Nicole Carlozo, Planner


Naval Support Activity Annapolis

  • Zoe Johnson, Community Planning Liaison Officer
  • Justin Barlow, Installation Environmental Program Director


Maryland State Senator’s Office

  • Senator Sarah Elfreth
  • Dylan Behler, Chief of Staff 


Federal

  • Jonathan Watson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Fisheries
  • Wendy O’Sullivan, Chesapeake Superintendent, National Park Service


Private/Non-profits/Other

  • Joanna Ogburn, Principal, JBO Conservation, LLC 
  • Joel Dunn, President/CEO, Chesapeake Conservancy
  • Sara Knebel, Executive Director, Scenic Rivers Land Trust 
  • Elvia Thompson, Former President, Annapolis Green 
  • Sara Caldes, Severn Riverkeeper, Severn Riverkeeper 
  • Tom Guay, Executive Director, Severn Riverkeeper
  • Jim Burdick, Chairman/City Representative, Severn Riverkeeper 
  • Laura Todd, Green Infrastructure PM, Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay
  • Suzanne Etgen, Executive Director, Watershed Stewards Academy

Transportation Working Group Members


City of Annapolis

  • Marcus Moore, Transporation Superintendent, Working Group Chair
  • Kurt Riegel, Chair, Annapolis Transportation Board
  • David Mandell, Deputy Director, Office of Emergency Management

 

Anne Arundel County

  • Nestor Flores, Traffic Engineering Chief, Department of Public Works
  • Bo Zhou, Traffic Engineering, Department of Public Work

 

Naval Support Activity Annapolis

  • Zoe Johnson, Community Planning Liaison Officer

 

Maryland Department of Transportation / State Highway Administration

  • Cedric Ward, Director of Office of Traffic and Safety
  • Jason Dicembre, Director of Coordinated Highways Action Response Team (CHART)
  • Michelle Vrikkis, Assistant District Engineer